Collection of reference databases containing biographies, events & topics, overview essays, primary sources and more. The content covers American, Modern World, and Ancient and Medieval History.
Topic overviews, journal articles, news, pro/con viewpoint essays, primary documents and links to websites for a variety of social issues. All articles are full-text.
A full-text database designed to provide students with a series of controversial essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. Essays provide questions and materials for further thought and study, and are accompanied by supporting articles from the world’s top political and societal publications.
This multidisciplinary online reference library provides access to a selection of 601 reference books and 3,412,690 entries. This is good place to start exploring a topic for many introductory and intermediate classes.
Spanish-language database with content from a variety of sources including encyclopedia entries, images, health reports, a Spanish-English dictionary and full text for over 100 reference books, dozens of general interest magazines, and several prominent Latin American newspapers. Daily updates ensure availability of the most current articles from a dozen prominent newspapers from 10 Latin American countries such as: El Comercio (Perú), El Mercurio (Chile), El Tiempo (Colombia), El Universal (México), El País (Uruguay), El Nacional (Venezuela), La Nación (Argentina), and La Nación (Costa Rica).
Full text of over 1300 newspapers, news websites and blogs from leading publishers throughout the world. The database includes the backfile for most newspapers, providing access to articles, columns, editorials, obituaries and features published in each paper.
A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 4,770 full-text journals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. This multi-disciplinary database offers an enormous collection of the most valuable full-text journals, providing users access to critical information from many sources unique to this database. This database is an excellent source of peer-reviewed, full-text for STEM research, as well as for the Social Sciences and Humanities.
Citations for journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in religion and theology. The ATLA Religion Database includes article citations from more than 1,746 journals, essay citations from over 18,000 multi-author works, book review citations, and a growing number of multimedia citations. This database is produced by the American Theological Library Association.
This database provides full text for over 1,000 business publications dating back to 1985. More than 10,100 substantial company profiles from Datamonitor are also included (you can find them using the "Company Profiles" tab in the top navigation bar). Funded by the New Jersey State Library.
This multidisciplinary resource contains full-text journal articles, trade journals and consumer publications from 47 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects. Subject areas include the arts and humanities, business, health, medicine, science, the social sciences, and news.
Over 1000 journals, mostly full-text, covering core disciplines across the social sciences including sociology, social work, anthropology, and politics.
This database supports research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends; includes U.S. and international scholarly journals, correctional and law enforcement trade publications, crime reports, crime blogs and other relevant material. The database includes abstract and indexing for 250 titles, with more than 100 available in full-text.