Modern Languages: Spanish, French and Italian Resources

A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 4,770 full-text journals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. This multi-disciplinary database offers an enormous collection of the most valuable full-text journals, providing users access to critical information from many sources unique to this database. This database is an excellent source of peer-reviewed, full-text for STEM research, as well as for the Social Sciences and Humanities.

Scholarly and reference works exploring great writers, important works, memorable characters, and influential movements and events in world literature. This resource contains critical essays from over 500 literary journals and 2,300 scholarly and critical books. Also included in the database are biographies, character entries, synopses of literary works, and images and videos.

The most comprehensive collection of e-books. Topics covered include business and economics, computing, education, engineering, history, political science, humanities, area studies, literature, linguistics, law, life sciences, psychology, social work, sociology, religion, classics, and philosophy.

Online encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. You can search across all titles at once or select an individual title to search.

JSTOR's archival journal collections include more than two thousand journals dating as far back as 1665. Multidisciplinary and discipline-specific journal and ebook collections are offered, covering more than 50 academic disciplines in the Humanities, Life Sciences, and Social Sciences.

Access about 15,000 business, legal, and news sources, including federal and state case law, full-text articles from law reviews and journals, company and industry information, articles from more than 2,500 newspapers, federal regulatory documents, and international news sources. Nexis Uni includes local, national, and international sources.

Scholarly journals, work and topic overviews, biographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of authors from every age and literary discipline. All full-text articles. 

Offers more than 70 foreign language and English as a second language courses, including specialty courses like Medical Spanish; also features Mango Premiere, a program to teach language through full-length international films. Use this link to make an account that you can use on a computer or through the Mango mobile app.

A detailed bibliography with millions of citations for journal articles, books and dissertations dating back to the 1920s. Subjects include literature, language and linguistics, folklore, film, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, and the history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature. Produced by the Modern Language Association.

Issues from 1888 to 1994 of the award-winning magazine. Features in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology, and the environment; and spectacular photographic essays.

Topic overviews, journal articles, news, pro/con viewpoint essays, primary documents and links to websites for a variety of social issues. All articles are full-text.

A full-text database designed to provide students with a series of controversial essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. Essays provide questions and materials for further thought and study, and are accompanied by supporting articles from the world’s top political and societal publications. 

This multidisciplinary resource contains full-text journal articles, trade journals and consumer publications from 47 of ProQuest's most highly used databases, with a variety of content types across over 160 subjects. Subject areas include the arts and humanities, business, health, medicine, science, the social sciences, and news.

Spanish-language database with content from a variety of sources including encyclopedia entries, images, health reports, a Spanish-English dictionary and full text for over 100 reference books, dozens of general interest magazines, and several prominent Latin American newspapers. Daily updates ensure availability of the most current articles from a dozen prominent newspapers from 10 Latin American countries such as: El Comercio (Perú), El Mercurio (Chile), El Tiempo (Colombia), El Universal (México), El País (Uruguay), El Nacional (Venezuela), La Nación (Argentina), and La Nación (Costa Rica).

Full-text scholarly journals in sociology and related areas of study. These include criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, social development, social psychology, social work, and socio-cultural anthropology. In addition to the full-text journals included in the database, extensive indexing for books/monographs, conference papers, periodicals and other non-periodical content sources is also included.

Significant primary materials from all countries and cultures, available in multilingual format. Content includes books, manuscripts, maps, newspapers, journals, prints and photographs, sound recordings, and films. WDL items can be browsed by place, time, topic, type of item, language, and contributing institution. The search feature can be used to search all of the descriptions and the full text of printed books on the site. The WDL is a project of the U.S. Library of Congress, carried out with the support of the United Nations Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (UNESCO), and in cooperation with libraries, archives, museums, educational institutions, and international organizations from around the world.

Information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities published by the CIA.

Study all aspects of a country, with facts at a glance and in-depth coverage through country entries, maps, flags, images, statistics, news articles, a gazetteer, and more.