MEDLINE is the National Library of Medicine's journal citation database. It’s available to you through two search interfaces: EBSCOhost and PubMed. PubMed citations come from MEDLINE indexed journals, journals/manuscripts deposited in PMC, and NCBI Bookshelf. Note: This version of PubMed is enhanced so that students will have access to any material subscribed to by the Caldwell University Library.
MEDLINE is the National Library of Medicine's journal citation database. It’s available to you through two search interfaces: EBSCOhost and PubMed. Note: This database provides full-text for many of the most-used biomedical and health journals indexed in MEDLINE, but not all.
In-depth coverage of all major clinical and healthcare disciplines from over 1,500 publications with almost 1,300 available in full text; topics include medical sciences, immunology, pharmacy and pharmacology, nursing, physical fitness and hygiene, surgery, and others.
Researchers also have access to Pharmaceutical News Index, which contains bibliographic information and indexing for 22 key U.S. and international pharmaceutical, healthcare, biotechnology, medical device, and cosmetic industry newsletters.
Leading nursing journals are provided alongside videos, dissertations, e-books, and practice guides covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and more.
Provides abstracting and indexing for more than 850 titles, with over 715 titles in full-text, plus more than 12,000 full text dissertations. Easily cross-search full-text journal articles with other relevant content such as videos, practice guides, study paths, and reference e-book chapters that demonstrate other contexts.
200+ peer-reviewed open access journals in the fields of biology, biomedicine and medicine; includes broad interest titles, such as BMC Biology and BMC Medicine alongside specialist journals.
The most comprehensive visualization of U.S. public data
Data USA puts public US Government data in your hands. Instead of searching through multiple data sources that are often incomplete and difficult to access, you can simply point to Data USA to answer your questions. Data USA provides an open, easy-to-use platform that turns data into knowledge. It allows millions of people to conduct their own analyses and create their own stories about America – its people, places, industries, skill sets and educational institutions. Ultimately, accelerating society’s ability to learn and better understand itself.
MedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health's website for patients and their families and friends. Produced by the National Library of Medicine, it brings you information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in language that most can understand. It offers reliable, up-to-date health information, anytime, anywhere, for free.
Biomedical and genomic information from the NCBI, a division of the National Institutes of Health (NIH). Search gene sequences, chromosome maps, chemicals, taxonomy, and more.
A free full-text Open Access article repository of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). There is some overlap between PMC and MEDLINE.
