A peer-reviewed journal, also sometimes called an academic or scholarly journal, is one where the quality of articles is maintained through a review process conducted by experts prior to publication. Not all academic journals are peer-reviewed, but all peer-reviewed journals are academic.
Articles submitted to a refereed or peer-reviewed journal are examined by one or more people with expertise in the field with which the article deals. This process gives the scholar community some assurance that the information in the article is valid and credible.
To access the electronic resources on this list, click on the name below. When connecting from home you will be asked for your Caldwell University e-mail name and password. You will have to login in only once during a search session, no matter how many databases you use.
A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 4,770 full-text journals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. This multi-disciplinary database offers an enormous collection of the most valuable full-text journals, providing users access to critical information from many sources unique to this database. This database is an excellent source of peer-reviewed, full-text for STEM research, as well as for the Social Sciences and Humanities.
Full-text scholarly journals covering a wide range of topics from leading psychology and psychosomatic publications. In addition to clinical and social psychology, it also provides coverage of related disciplines including genetics, psychology of business and economics, communication, criminology, addiction, neurology, social welfare, and more.
Contains citations and abstracts for journal articles, chapters, books, dissertations, and reports on psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines. Links to full-text when available from other databases.
A free full-text Open Access article repository of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). There is some overlap between PMC and MEDLINE.
Full-text articles from journals related to physical, medical, technical, and social sciences, including important autism journals such as Research in Autism Spectrum Disorders.